Articles Posted in Family law
[…] You know that this would be really good for your family, but you feel as though your hands are tied because of this geographic restriction.

However, you may have the opportunity to seek a modification to lift the geographical restriction.  It truly depends upon your situation, the factors that the court will consider, and even the presiding judge.  In fact, this is a difficult decision for courts.  On one hand, you have the public policy of frequent and continuing contact under Texas Family Code Section 153.001(a)(1) which states that “children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child”.  On the other hand, you have the primary parents who really need this move to better their family.  Therefore, Texas courts struggle with this decision in modifications.  The Texas Supreme Court Lenz v. Lenz does offer guidance with respect to factors that would support relocation.